Crucial games at the top and the bottom in the Cyprus championship!

The weekend returns and the CYTA league is back on with mouthwatering ties which will determine life at the top and the relegation battle.

Second place AEL Limassol will face fourth place AEK Larnaca in probably the game of match-day 23 with both teams not settling for anything else but victory if they want to continue there hunt for the league title.

AEL wont have any problems ahead of Sunday’s big clash, coach Pampos Christodoulou will most likely start the game with Marco Suarez and Nurio Fortuna.

The visitors AEK will have one major change ahead of Sunday’s game and that will be in goal, Cypriot international Antonis Giorgalidis will be in goal instead of Juan Pablo, in other team news Juan Tomas is still not available to play but the rest of the team will be able to travel to Limassol.

Apollon Limassol will also have a difficult task in front of them when they travel to the Dasaki to face Ethnikos Achnas.

Sofronis Avgousti’s side has eight wins on the bounce and are unbeaten since mid- October a very impressive statistic that puts the “Blues” from Limassol right back in the title race, however they face a team who are very dangerous especially at home.

Ethnikos Achnas are currently on a sticky patch they haven’t won in their last games and they would love to make a point against one of the teams fighting for the title.

In other games Omonia face AEZ at the GSP Stadium and would want another victory to stay in the top 6 in the league table, AEZ are 13th in the league and in desperate need for points to move away from the direct relegation places.

League leaders APOEL face Karmiotissa, Tomas Christiansen’s side with a win to keep hold grip of top spot and also a chance to extend the lead depending on the game in Limassol between AEL and AEK.

Here are match-day 23 games:

Saturday 11/02/17 

Ermis – Aris (17:00)

Omonia – AEZ (17:00)

Karmiotissa – APOEL (19:00)

Sunday 12/02/17

AEL – AEK (16:00)

Ethnikos Achnas – Apollon (17:00)

Anagennisi – Nea Salamina (18:00)

Monday 13/02/17

Doxa Katokopias – Anorthosis (19:00)